Desk Top Racer/Wiki/Garage and cars

Prepare your car

Garage and cars

Build different setups and understand what each stat does.

Updated October 28, 2026·English·Screenshots in English

Offline reward notification

Offline earnings are added to your balance automatically when you return. Opening the Garage shows your Credit, Mastery and time away; Confirm simply closes the notification.

For unlock requirements and limits, see Offline rewards.

Your profile: name and country

The top of the Garage shows the flag and name other racers see in races, in the League and in the ranking. Click the flag or the name to open Edit Profile.

  • Name: up to 32 characters. A name made only of spaces or invisible characters is rejected.
  • Country: pick the flag from the country list.
  • Until you edit it, the game uses the name and country of your Steam account. Once you save, your choice applies at every login, even if Steam changes.
  • After an edit, the next one unlocks in 7 days; the window shows how long is left.
  • Your profile country is the one used for your national ranking in the League.

The active car and the Workshop

The Garage shows your active car: it is the one that takes part in races. Around it are the six equipment slots; right-click a slot to open the part's options. Clicking the car image opens the Workshop, where you switch cars, buy new cars and customize each of them.

Activating another car doesn't strip anything: the car coming in already uses the parts of the loadout in use. The car change applies when the next race is formed.

The Garage stays on the right while you browse the Inventory on the left. The six slots around the car correspond to the part types. Click to enlarge.

Loadouts

Your parts aren't tied to a car. You build up to three loadouts, and any car can use any of them. The 1, 2 and 3 buttons, below the car in the Garage, switch the loadout in use; the highlighted button is the active car's loadout.

  • Equipping and unequipping apply to the loadout the Garage is showing.
  • A part sits in one loadout at a time. To use it in another, unequip it first.
  • Each car remembers the last loadout it used. A car you activate for the first time starts with the loadout that was in use.
  • A loadout change applies from the next race formed.
  • In the Season, each loadout also keeps its own Season Points distribution, in the POINTS block next to the Condition bar.

A good habit is to keep one loadout for each type of track or weather and switch between them to suit the championship.

The 1, 2 and 3 buttons switch the loadout. The parts around the car and the stats change with the loadout. Click to enlarge.

Understand the six stats

ATTRIBUTEWhat it helps with
SPEEDThe ability to reach speed on straights. It won't solve a tight corner on its own.
ACCELERATIONStarts and regaining speed after slowing down.
BRAKINGDeceleration and performance in tight corners.
STABILITYCornering ability and control through demanding sections.
AERODYNAMICSPerformance on straights and through fast corners.
DURABILITYReduced wear per race. This is not the car's remaining Condition.

Tracks combine straights, sweeping corners, and tight turns. A specialization that suits one track may struggle on another. Compare parts and build a setup for your next championship.

The daily weather also plays a part: each weather type increases the weight of one performance stat in that day's races. Durability is not affected by weather.

Credit cars and the Premium Car Pack

Credit-purchasable cars share the same base stats. All models available for Credit cost 5,000; the starter car is free. The pink convertible is Car 5, after the purple car, and requires no DLC. The choice between these cars is cosmetic.

The Service Hatch is bought once through Steam, using its button in the Workshop, with the price in your wallet's currency. It has 150 Durability; its other base stats match the Credit cars. The DTR Signature is bought the same way and has its own base stat distribution. The Plumber Van is also bought this way and is strong in Braking. The Hot Rod is also bought this way and has a drag-racing profile: strong in Acceleration and Speed, with slightly lower Braking.

The Hearse is an event car: you buy it in the Workshop with Spectrol, the currency of the Halloween Event, and it is strong in Braking, Stability and Durability.

The three Premium Car Pack cars have their own stat distributions and are unlocked together by the pack.

Garage car 1Starter carAvailable from the start
Garage car 2Car 25,000 Credit
Garage car 3Car 35,000 Credit
Garage car 4Car 45,000 Credit
Garage car 5Car 55,000 Credit
Service Hatch, one-time purchase car 6Service HatchOne-time purchase on Steam
DTR Signature, one-time purchase car 7DTR SignatureOne-time purchase on Steam
Plumber Van, one-time purchase car 8Plumber VanOne-time purchase on Steam
Hearse, event car 9Hearse500 Spectrol
Hot Rod, one-time purchase car 10Hot RodOne-time purchase on Steam
Premium Car Pack car 11Premium 1Premium Car Pack
Premium Car Pack car 12Premium 2Premium Car Pack
Premium Car Pack car 13Premium 3Premium Car Pack
Base stats, before parts and bonuses
CarSPDACCBRKSTBAERDUR
Starter car100100100100100100
Car 2100100100100100100
Car 3100100100100100100
Car 4100100100100100100
Car 5100100100100100100
Service Hatch100100100100100150
DTR Signature100100110110110100
Plumber Van100100125100100100
Hearse100100110110100110
Hot Rod11012595100100100
Premium 110010510512095135
Premium 212010510095105100
Premium 3105105105105105105

In the table, SPD = Speed; ACC = Acceleration; BRK = Braking; STB = Stability; AER = Aerodynamics; DUR = Durability. The numbers identify the car designs shown above.

Condition, wear, and breakdowns

Condition is your car's state of repair and decreases as you race. Durability is a stat that helps reduce this wear. A race uses the Condition recorded when it was formed.

At maximum Condition, the car cannot break down; the risk increases as Condition falls. Minimum Condition forces a breakdown. Hover over the bar to see the risk information.

Finishers place ahead of cars that break down. If several cars break down, they are ranked by how far they reached and the tiebreakers; a breakdown does not automatically mean finishing last overall.

Three kinds of repair

SituationHow it works
Manual repairAn action for your damaged active car. It costs Credit, not Scrap. Once a race is formed, repairs apply to the next race.
Recovery after a breakdownRepairs the car so it can continue. The charge is limited to your available balance.
Mastery auto-repairChecks Condition after wear and rewards are applied. Requires enough Credit to cover the full cost; otherwise, no repair takes place.

The AUTO-REPAIR node unlocks automatic repairs at 25% Condition. READINESS adds 5 percentage points per level, up to 50%. Find the path in the Mastery tree.

Additional content

The in-game store offers the Premium Car Pack, Depot expansion, and soundtrack. The expansion adds ten crate slots, not ten part slots. The car pack changes the cars available to you; it does not increase crate chance.

Pack ownership is checked when you sign in. After a purchase, reopen the game to refresh your available benefits.